Incident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II C-GAPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200033

Date:Friday 29 September 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GAPW
MSN: MII-2362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shuswap Regional Airport (YSN/CZAM) 50.686151, -119.233490 -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
20170929-12:33 PDT- Reported in the local newspaper, The Salmon Arm Observer, initial reports were that a helicopter had crashed at the airport. An updated report from the newspaper website on Sept 29th at 11:52 confirmed with a photo that it was a Mustang II homebuilt-type aircraft.

It is not clear at the time whether the aircraft was landing or taking off when it skidded off the runway. No other details were available except that there were two people on board with no injuries.

No METAR or TAF are published for this airport however the image posted on the Nav Canada website of the YSN's weather conditions approximately 1/2 hour after the incident correlate with the METAR in effect at CYLW - Kelowna International Airport - about 80 kilometres away. Conditions at the time appeared in the image to be CAVOK.

METAR CYLW 291900Z AUTO 20003KT 130V240 9SM CLR 20/08 A2984 RMK
SLP106 DENSITY ALT 2400FT=

Sources:

Initial Report including Location: Salmon Arm Observer on Twitter @SalmonArm (https://goo.gl/VQ5RjH)
Newspaper Report: Salmon Arm Observer (https://goo.gl/wNRLqj)
Aircraft Registry Information: Transport Canada (https://goo.gl/8M7Hg7)
Photo of aircraft included in newspaper report

Media: