Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N3984Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200049

Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3984Q
MSN: 17260084
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chandelle Estates Airport (0N4), Dover, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chandelle Estates (0N4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing in gusting wind conditions at Chandelle Estates Airport (0N4), Dover, Delaware. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.delawareonline.com/story/news/local/2017/09/30/police-no-injuries-dover-area-plane-mishap/719640001/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3984Q