Accident Piper PA-28-181 N288PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200197

Date:Saturday 11 March 2017
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Bird Acquisition LLC
Registration: N288PA
MSN: 2843502
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:16919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Destination airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and two student pilots were on a night, visual flight rules, instructional flight. The instructor tried to activate the pilot-controlled lighting at the destination airport, but he believed that it was inoperative. He reported that he could see the wind sock on the airfield but that he did not see the “X” near the runway numbers and performed a touch and go. During rotation the instructor reported that, “I heard a red cone make impact with the nose gear section.” He had to apply continuous forward pressure to the yoke because the nose continued to pitch up with the trim set to the full-down position. He asserted that the flight characteristics were “acceptable” and continued the flight about 47 nautical miles to their home airport. Upon arrival, the instructor alerted the tower that he had a stabilator malfunction and landed the airplane with zero flaps. The instructor reported that he did not check the notices to airmen (NOTAM). The airplane sustained substantial damage to the stabilator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
According to Federal Aviation Administration NOTAM 03/058, the airport runways were closed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to review the notices to airmen related to the airport, which resulted in his landing on a closed runway and the airplane striking runway closed markers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2003 N288PA Pan Am International Flight Academy 0 Phoenix, Arizona sub

Location