Accident Cirrus SR20 N782JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200198

Date:Sunday 26 March 2017
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N782JR
MSN: 2337
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:201 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland, TN (RZR)
Destination airport:Shelbyville, TN (EHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting an instructional flight in the airplane, which was owned by the student pilot. The flight instructor reported that he did not notice that the student pilot had not set the flaps to the appropriate position for takeoff, as required on the Before Takeoff checklist. Immediately after rotation, during the initial climb, the student pilot had difficulty maintaining directional control. The flight instructor took control of the airplane about 10 ft above the runway, the stall warning annunciator was audible, and the airplane began sinking. The flight instructor pushed the nose over but was unable to recover before the airplane landed hard and then departed the right side of the runway. The landing gear dug into the mud, the airplane then spun around, and the nose landing gear and left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the elevator and vertical stabilizer. The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision, which resulted in a premature rotation for a no-flap takeoff and subsequent loss of airplane control during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 2018 N782JR Aerokagan LLC 0 Greenville Downtown Airport (KGMU), Greenville, SC sub
Runway excursion

Location