Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V N4136D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200244

Date:Friday 6 October 2017
Time:07:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4136D
MSN: 3449101
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2622 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360 -2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Aurora Municipal Airport (KARR), Chicago/Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sugar Grove, IL (ARR)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the multi-engine airplane reported that, shortly after takeoff, the right engine experienced a partial loss of power and the airplane yawed to the right. The airplane entered the clouds about 1,100 ft msl and became more difficult to control. The pilot lowered the nose to increase airspeed and the airplane exited the cloud layer in a nose-down, right-wing-low attitude. He stated that he corrected the airplane’s attitude and landed in a corn field. Examination of the airplane, engines, and the right engine fuel controls revealed no anomalies. Based on the available evidence, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4136D

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4136D

Location