Accident Aero Sky Ranger II N132ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200329

Date:Saturday 7 March 2015
Time:08:45
Type:Aero Sky Ranger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132ES
MSN: 0207206
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:469 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Destination airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a no flap landing. About 5 feet over the runway, the pilot attempted to center the airplane over the center line but input too much rudder, the airplane landed hard, bounced, and then departed the runway to the left. The nose gear and left main landing gear separated from the fuselage; subsequently the left and right fuselage stringers sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location