Accident Sport Copter Vortex N179V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200333

Date:Thursday 24 September 2015
Time:10:50
Type:Sport Copter Vortex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N179V
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (X07)
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL (X07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the sport pilot of the gyroplane noticed that the engine began to lose power, and he attempted to return to the airport. The engine continued to lose power and the pilot made a forced landing in a field. During the landing sequence, the gyroplane rolled over and sustained damage to the airframe. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel primer line was brittle and disconnected. The pilot stated that all of the fuel lines had been recently replaced, with the exception of the primer line. It is likely that the disconnected fuel primer line caused an excessively lean air/fuel mixture ratio, which resulted in the loss of engine power during the climb.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a lean fuel/air mixture as a result of a disconnected fuel primer line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location