Accident Bell 47D-1 N202CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200337

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202CH
MSN: 301
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:12279 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-335A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myerstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Myerstown, PA (9D4)
Destination airport:Myerstown, PA (9D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that she was providing a flight review to the pilot and was demonstrating an autorotation that would terminate with power. She entered the maneuver about 1,500 ft above ground level (agl) by reducing the throttle to idle and lowering the collective to the "full-down" position. The carburetor heat was off. The instructor stabilized the approach at 45 mph but noted that the engine's idle speed was about 100 rpm higher than normal. The instructor was not satisfied with the needle split between the engine and rotor rpm, so she advanced the throttle to the "full-open" position. However, the engine did not respond. The instructor entered a flare about 50 ft agl, and the helicopter impacted the ground with little-to-no forward speed, bounced, and then rolled over to the left. The pilot confirmed that the throttle was full open and that there was no engine power.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location