Accident Grumman G-164A AgCat RP-R5788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200394

Date:Saturday 14 October 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A AgCat
Owner/operator:Aerowurkz Aerial Spraying Services
Registration: RP-R5788
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barangay Tagpore, Panabo, Davao del Norte, Mindanao -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in Barangay Tagpore, Panabo City on the island of Mindanao. The biplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE
• Primary Cause
a. Presence of water in the left-hand engine fuel system that resulted to engine failure (Fuel Contamination). Separation of cylinder head from cylinder barrel (cylinder head no. 3) that
subsequently resulted to loss of engine power.
• 