Incident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GJBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200405

Date:Thursday 12 October 2017
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:SkyJet
Registration: C-GJBV
MSN: B-100
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:nr Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rouyn-Noranda Airport, QC (YUY/CYUY)
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech King Air A100 operated by SkyJet, was conducting flight SJ512 based on instrument flight rules from Rouyn-Noranda, QC (CYUY) to Quebec City/Jean Lesage Intl, QC (CYQB), Canada, with two crew members and six passengers aboard.
The aircraft was on RNAV approach (GNSS) for runway 24 and had just passed the ULBOM final approach fix when the crew saw a drone at the tip of its left wing. The aircraft hit the drone at an altitude of 2500 feet asl, approximately 7 nautical miles from the midpoint of runway 24, and the crew declared an emergency (PAN PAN).
Aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) services were deployed and the aircraft landed safely on runway 24.
The damage was limited to a dent at the point of impact on the left wing de-icing boot, as well as scratches on the upper surface of the left wing. The damage was minor and had no effect on the airworthiness of the aircraft. The aircraft was returned to service the same day.

The investigation was unable to identify the operator of the drone involved in the collision. No debris from the drone could be found, and it could not be determined with certainty whether it was used for recreational or non-recreational purposes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A17Q0162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.canada.ca/en/transport-canada/news/2017/10/statement_by_ministeroftransportaboutadroneincidentwithapassenge.html
Cadors 2017Q3040
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SJ512/history/20171012/2030Z/CYUY/CYQB/tracklog
ASN Drone Database: https://aviation-safety.net/database/issue/dronedb.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 2001 C-GJBV Voyageur Airways 0 North Bay Airport, ON (YYB) sub

Images:

Approach track of flight SJ512 (source Flightaware.com) with circled approximate location of collision

Photo: Transport Canada