Accident McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet C.15-52,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200425

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.15-52
MSN: 785/A569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torrejón Air Base (LETO) - Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-18 crashed during takeoff. The sole pilot on board, Fernando Perez Serrano (26) died in the accident.
Authorities stated the aircraft suffered an engine failure.
The aircraft used the entire runway during takeoff and crashed 100 meters from the runway, inside the air base.

2019, July :
A tool of 15 centimeters, forgotten in the right engine, unchained the accident.
After nearly a year and a half of work, the Military Aircraft Accidents Technical Investigation Commission (CITAAM) has concluded its report on the incident in which Lt. Fernando Pérez Serrano died. The investigation establishes a chain of actions contrary to the procedures, but does not clarify who had the fateful oversight.

During the start-up of the aircraft, the mechanical launcher, in charge of the last check, noticed a strange noise in the right engine. He was not the only one. A pilot who was in the hangar also heard it. But the parameters of the F-18 were apparently normal and sometimes, when starting the device, its engines made an anomalous noise that disappeared when revolutions increased. The fighter began to roll towards the runway and the noise continued.

Days after the accident the remains of the apparatus were analyzed, it was found that the blades ( curved blade of a turbomachine ) of the rotor of the right engine were destroyed and not by the collision with the ground. Inside the compressor was found, split into two pieces, a steel handle, a key with interchangeable head.

Sources:

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2017/10/17/f18-fighter-plane-crashes-takeoff-near-madrid/
https://www.express.co.uk/news/world/867426/Spain-plane-crash-jet-Madrid-Air-Force-Cristiano-Ronaldo-news-latest-Borja-Aybar
https://politica.elpais.com/politica/2017/10/17/actualidad/1508232662_926792.html .

2019__________________

https://elpais.com/politica/2019/06/28/actualidad/1561742109_514027.html?id_externo_rsoc=whatsapp

Images:

Media: