Incident Cessna 402B N900CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200461

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2017
Time:c. 15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Noble Air Charter INC
Registration: N900CR
MSN: 402B1356
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8971 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 E(8)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pinellas County, south St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:TLH Tallahassee, FL
Destination airport:SRQ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane force landed in a residential area clipping a power pole and two occupied vehicules.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.
Three occupants of the motor vehicles also received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.fox13news.com/news/local-news/plane-crash-lands-on-st-pete-street
http://www.bradenton.com/news/local/article179557281.html
https://www.abcactionnews.com/news/region-south-pinellas/st-petersburg/small-plane-crashes-onto-road-in-st-petersburg
http://web.archive.org/web/20171021163006/http://www.tampabay.com:80/news/publicsafety/small-plane-crashes-on-st-petersburg-street/2341541
_____________________
https://fr.flightaware.com/live/flight/N900CR
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=900CR

Location

Images:

Media: