Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GNOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200515

Date:Saturday 21 October 2017
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Warren Charles Productions Ltd
Registration: C-GNOE
MSN: 28-7725196
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NE Saint-Lazare south of Hudson, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montreal/Saint-Lazare (CST3)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to timbered rural terrain northeast of Montréal/Saint-Lazare Aerodrome (CST3), Saint-Lazare, Quebec. The airplane sustained substantial damage and two of the three occupants onboard received serious injuries. One occupant onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/small-plane-crash-oct-21-1.4366122
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-in-saint-lazare-1.3642976
_________________________________
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=17371&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001245646.html

Location

Media: