Accident Cessna 210L Centurion VH-HWY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200529

Date:Monday 23 October 2017
Time:c. 13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Air Frontier
Registration: VH-HWY
MSN: 21060263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 kms of Howard Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Elcho Island Airport, NT (ELC/YELD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A charter flight operated by Air Frontier using a Cessna 210L aircraft, registered VH-HWY (HWY), was tasked to transport a coffin with a deceased person from Darwin Airport to Elcho Island, Northern Territory, Australia. There were two pilots on board – the supervising pilot in command in the right seat and the pilot in command under supervision on the left. After departing Darwin at 13:07 CST, the left seat pilot requested air traffic control (ATC) for a 5 NM diversion left or right of track to avoid adverse weather. The aircraft was cleared to divert right of track, and to climb to 9,500 ft. After four minutes, ATC asked whether further track diversions were required; first 10 NM, then 20 NM, which were accepted.
At 13:32, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent before it collided with terrain. The pilots were fatally injured and the aircraft destroyed.

Shortly after VH-HWY diverted to avoid adverse weather, the aircraft entered an area of strong convective activity and rapidly developing precipitating cells, which resulted in it experiencing severe turbulence and possibly reduced visibility for the pilots. While flying in these conditions, a combination of airspeed, turbulence and control inputs probably led to excessive loading on the aircraft’s wings, which separated from the fuselage in-flight before it collided with terrain.
The ATSB found that the pilots had no experience flying in the ‘build-up’ to the wet season in the Darwin area. Although pairing a supervisory pilot with a pilot new to the company was likely to reduce risk in other instances, in this case it did not adequately address the weather-related risks because neither pilot had experience flying in the region during the wet season.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-102/

http://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2017/10/23/light-plane-crash-kills-two-nt
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-10-23/plane-crash-leaves-two-dead-at-howard-springs-near-darwin-nt/9077452
http://www.news.com.au/national/northern-territory/two-dead-in-plane-crash-in-darwin-rural-area-at-howard-springs/news-story/da65591267f7752d1d0048be6c39a40a
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.msn.com/en-au/news/australia/daniel-burrill-named-as-second-pilot-killed-in-darwin-crash/ar-AAu0R5N]
_____________
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-HWY.html
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HWY

Images:

Media: