Loss of control Accident Cessna 172L N7547G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200591

Date:Monday 3 April 2017
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7547G
MSN: 17259247
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5523 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twisp, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twisp, WA (2S0)
Destination airport:Twisp, WA (2S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 50 ft above the runway, a wind gust from the south caused the airplane to drift. The pilot added that she attempted to go around but was unsuccessful. The right wing impacted the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
According to the pilot, the wind about the time of the accident was variable from 6° to 8°, gusting to between 10 and 12 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 28.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain crosswind correction during landing, which resulted in the airplane cartwheeling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location