Accident Supercub N13NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200604

Date:Monday 22 July 2013
Time:19:48
Type:Supercub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13NV
MSN: AK18103
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoonah, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Hoonah, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped, experimental, amateur-built airplane on a soft, remote tidal beach. Friends familiar with the circumstances of the accident said that, while landing at the beach, the pilot inadvertently touched down faster than anticipated. During the landing roll on the soft beach, the pilot applied heavy braking, and the airplane subsequently nosed over. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane after recovery reported no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of an unsuitable off-airport landing site and his subsequent landing at too high of an airspeed, which resulted in his excessive use of brakes during the landing roll and resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location