Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6 N822DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200607

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 17 April 2017
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N822DC
MSN: 60510
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pella, IA (PEA)
Destination airport:Indianola, IA (IA66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he overshot the wet, grass runway during landing and impacted a ditch. However, he added that he should have touched down at a slower speed and that the wet, grass runway affected the braking performance.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate approach path, which resulted in a long landing and subsequent runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location