Accident Ritter John I S D S C N599JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200612

Date:Friday 7 July 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Ritter John I S D S C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N599JR
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1583 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kemmerer, WY (EMM)
Destination airport:Kemmerer, WY (EMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced and, upon the second touchdown, veered to the right and ground looped. The airplane exited the runway and impacted a drainage ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location