Accident Boeing MH-47G Chinook ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200648

Date:Friday 27 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing MH-47G Chinook
Owner/operator:4th Bn, 160th SOAR US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kharwar district, Logar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One crew member died and six were injured. “We can confirm the crash was not the result of enemy action,” NATO’s Resolute Support Mission said in a statement. “We have full accountability for all personnel and the crash site has been secured.”

Crew members have been named as from 4th Battalion, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment from Joint Base Lewis-McChord. The aircraft type is TBC.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2017/10/28/nato-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-logar]
www.1tvnews.af
https://edition.cnn.com/2017/10/28/asia/afghanistan-chopper-crash/index.html_
https://www.stripes.com/news/middle-east/us-servicemember-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan-1.494953
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2017/10/29/army-identifies-helicopter-pilot-killed-in-afghanistan-crash.html
http://www.thenewstribune.com/news/local/military/article181579811.html