Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee 6 VH-AST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200880

Date:Saturday 28 October 2017
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee 6
Owner/operator:McGilvray Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AST
MSN: 32-7540094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mabuiag Island Airport, Mabuiag Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:YHID - Horn Island
Destination airport:YMAA - Mabuiag Island
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee 6 suffered a nose wheel collapse on landing at Mabuiag Island. The aircraft left the runway, and hit a small building, before being destroyed by fire. The pilot escaped without injury.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/601418-mabuiag-accident.html
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=AST&field_ar_serial=
http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/nose-wheel-collapse-causes-serious-crash-in-torres-strait-islands/news-story/28705b634526379b47ca61d7d5ce839a