Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N777PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200898

Date:Saturday 4 November 2017
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777PH
MSN: D-9544
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1927 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alva Regional Airport (KAVK), Alva, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alva Regional Airport (KAVK)
Destination airport:Alva Regional Airport (KAVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had recently purchased the Bonanza airplane, which he and an experienced flight instructor were using to conduct his first training flight in a Bonanza. During a visual approach, the engine's left cowling opened. According to the pilot, who initially survived the accident, the flight instructor assumed control of the airplane. Based on video from home surveillance cameras, the descent rate for the approach increased to about 1,000 ft per minute about 100 ft above ground level. About 7 seconds later, the airplane impacted trees and a power line located 1/2 mile from the runway threshold.

The airplane was one of three Bonanza airplanes modified with a Robertson Short Takeoff and Landing (STOL) system. The flight characteristics for this modification included a strong pitch-down force while extending the flap from 15° to 30° position, which is greater than in Bonanzas without this STOL system. The investigation could not determine if the pilot or flight instructor was aware of this unique flight characteristic, which was not described in the STOL certification information.

The pilot had compiled a list of airplane discrepancies, which included "cowling latch - pilot's side rear spring." It is likely a latch for the left engine cowling opened in flight because it was not properly secured during the preflight. The flight instructor and pilot were likely distracted by the open engine cowling and did not expect the strong pitch-down force during flap extension, which resulted in a high descent rate on short final.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's and pilot's failure to recognize that a high descent rate had developed on short final, likely due to their distraction by an open engine cowling, and the unexpected strong pitch-down force during flap extension due to the installation in the airplane of a Short Takeoff and Landing system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N777PH

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: