Accident Cessna 210D N3938Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200904

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3938Y
MSN: 21058438
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4029 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings on the asphalt runway. The airplane bounced during the touchdown, and the airplane began a hard porpoise down the runway. The nose landing gear wheel cracked and separated from the airplane, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, the rudder, and the left wing strut.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, porpoised landing and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location