Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N704RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200907

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2017
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704RB
MSN: 172S9657
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (FTY)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and his student were practicing landings. He reported that his student’s approach was unstable and left of the centerline as the airplane approached the runway numbers. The instructor called for a go-around and applied full throttle, and the student pitched for a climb, but the airplane stalled. The instructor pushed the nose down to increase the airspeed, but the airplane impacted the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student’s incorrect use of the go-around procedure, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location