Accident Zenair CH 601 XLB Zodiac N978ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200911

Date:Saturday 25 March 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XLB Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N978ER
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Daniel Dempsey Corvair Conve
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisa, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisa, VA (LKU)
Destination airport:Louisa, VA (LKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot in the light-sport, experimental airplane reported that the flight was conducted with the intent of burning off fuel because he planned to pick up a passenger. When the pilot entered the downwind traffic pattern, the engine stopped. The pilot reported that, “my mistake had been to not switch fuel tanks before the one I was on was sucked dry.” The pilot switched the fuel selector to a full tank and attempted to restart the engine as he maneuvered to reach the runway. The airplane’s airspeed was slow, and the airplane stalled. The airplane landed hard on the left side of the runway centerline and remained on the runway when it came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and the fuselage aft of the firewall.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s in-flight fuel mismanagement and subsequent failure to maintain adequate airspeed while attempting to land on the runway, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location