Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N2477F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200920

Date:Thursday 6 April 2017
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Coast Flight Training
Registration: N2477F
MSN: 172S10574
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:3436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Marcos, TX (HYI)
Destination airport:San Marcos, TX (HYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the landing flare, he “pulled aft yoke,” which resulted in a “substantial balloon.” He added that he “unconsciously pushed forward yoke resulting in a very hard flat or nose wheel first landing.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location