Incident Klemm L.25-Ia G-AAHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200976

Date:Saturday 27 February 1932
Time:day
Type:Klemm L.25-Ia
Owner/operator:Allen Algernon Bathurst (Lord Apsley)
Registration: G-AAHL
MSN: 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitchurch Aerodrome, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitchurch Aerodrome, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-D-1589 (German Registry); first registered in the UK as G-AAHL 22.5.29 to Major E.F. Stephen, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Sold on (and re-registered to) R.G.J. Nash, Hanworth. Middlesex. Sold on (and re-registered to ) Allen Algernon Bathurst (Lord Apsley), Heston, Middlesex on 15.1.32.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.2.32 when crashed at Whitchurch Aerodrome, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Registration G-AAHL cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.7.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAHL.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-5.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Feb32.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allen_Bathurst,_Lord_Apsley