Wirestrike Incident Blériot Spad 27 F-CMAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201006

Date:Thursday 23 June 1921
Time:day
Type:Blériot Spad 27
Owner/operator:Compagnie des Messageries Aériennes
Registration: F-CMAY
MSN: 1254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bekesbourne, South East of Canterbury, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bleriot-Spad 27 (c/n 1254): Registered 4.20 to Cie Messageries Aeriennes, Le Bourget. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.6.21 when Pilot encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing in Bekesbourne, southeast of Canterbury, Kent. While both occupants were slightly injured, aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald" - Saturday 02 July 1921)

"MAIL CARRYING AEROPLANE FALLS ON RAILWAY.
TRAFFIC DELAYED FOR AN HOUR.
A Croydon-Paris aeroplane (a French three-seater Spad) flying towards the coast got into difficulties on Thursday morning and suddenly crashed into the railway cutting between Bekesbourne and Adisham. The plane, which was carrying two passengers - an Englishman and a Frenchman - was seen flying low, about a mile on the further side of Bekesbourne. In its rapid descent the machine fortunately collided with the telegraph wires at the side of the line, thereby considerably breaking the force of the impact with the ground. It eventually struck the rails in the cutting and was very badly damaged.

The two passengers had an almost miraculous escape, being entirely unharmed. The pilot, though pinned by his the neck beneath the machine, also escaped with minor injuries to his head and legs. The engine of the aeroplane entirely blocked the up line, delaying the traffic on this side of the railway for over an hour. One of the wings rested on the down line, but this was speedily removed, in which task workmen from Bekesbourne aerodrome lent valuable assistance."

Sources:

1. Dover Express - Friday 24 June 1921
2. Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald - Saturday 02 July 1921
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-23.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bleriot-spad-27-bekesbourne
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=9691.0
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bl%C3%A9riot-SPAD_S.27

Media:

Photo of Blériot-SPAD S.27 F-CMAY in 1920 Blériot-SPAD S.27 F-CMAY