Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N275AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201102

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2017
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Air Evac Ems Inc
Registration: N275AE
MSN: 51186
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:13103 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce M250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Obion County, Union City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Troy, TN
Destination airport:Union City, TN (Lawn)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, flight nurse, and flight paramedic were conducting a flight for a public relations event. None of the three crewmembers had previously landed at this landing zone (LZ). A company flight nurse was on the ground at the LZ informing the flight crew of obstacles in the area.

The pilot conducted a low reconnaissance and initiated a steep approach into the LZ. All obstacles were observed and called out by crewmembers as they continued the approach. The terrain appeared to the crew to be flat in all directions. The pilot began to set the helicopter on the ground from a stabilized hover. As the pilot lowered the collective to set the skids on the ground, the skid toes and the forward half of the skids made ground contact; however, from just aft of the pilot's seat, the terrain sloped downward at a 10°-to-15° angle. Once the collective was lowered to the bottom stop, the helicopter rocked backwards to a tail-low attitude.
The pilot and crew felt the tail stinger make ground contact and assumed that the tail rotor had impacted the ground. The pilot then applied upward collective and forward cyclic, which forced the front of the skid toes tightly against the terrain. The application of upward collective resulted in the helicopter entering an incipient dynamic rollover, aggressively rolling to a 45°-to-60° nose-low attitude. The pilot applied aft cyclic to counter the nose low attitude, and mast bumping occurred when the droop (static) stops came in to contact with the mast. The main rotor then separated from the mast and departed the helicopter. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's attempted recovery following a slope landing, which resulted in incipient dynamic rollover, mast bumping, and separation of the main rotor.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent slope landing and attempted recovery, which resulted in an incipient dynamic rollover, mast bumping, and separation of the main rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA020
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=275AE

Location