Wirestrike Accident Bell 206 N60KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201374

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Kash Helicopter Services Llc.
Registration: N60KH
MSN: 1326
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:16139 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uniontown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Morganfield, KY
Destination airport:Morganfield, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that, while maneuvering low around power lines during an agricultural spray, he “pulled up,” and the right spray boom contacted a power line. He added that the “fuselage pitched forward and the main rotor blade cut the tail boom off just aft of the horizontal stabilizer.” Subsequently, the helicopter began to rapidly spin, and after one or two rotations, the pilot “closed the throttle which stopped the rotation” and “cushioned the impact.”
The fuselage and tailboom sustained substantial damage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate separation from power lines, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1987 N3187D Jetcopters Ii, Inc. 0 Sloan, NV w/o

Location