Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior G-BSXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201397

Date:Thursday 16 November 2017
Time:11:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSXB
MSN: 28-8416125
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halfpenny Green Airport, South Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Destination airport:Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the official AAIB report into the incident, published on 10/5/2018:

"AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II, G-BSXB
Overran runway while attempting a downwind landing, Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) Airport, Staffordshire, 16 November 2017.

When the pilot departed Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) Airport he was aware there was a cold weather front to the northwest which was moving towards the airfield. Before taking off, from the asphalt Runway 16, the Flight Information Service Officer (FISO) informed him by radio that the estimated wind was from 230 degrees at 8 knots.

After leaving the circuit area, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather conditions including low cloud, rain, reduced visibility and turbulence. Approximately 20 minutes after his departure, he told the FISO he was returning to the airfield and was advised that Runway 16 was still in use.

The pilot re-joined the circuit for Runway 16, which has a landing distance available of 858 metres, and made a radio call stating he was on the downwind leg. This call was acknowledged by the FISO who asked the pilot to report on final approach. Less than two minutes later, the FISO noticed the wind had veered and called the aircraft. In response, the pilot announced he was on final approach, so the FISO told him there was a tailwind on this approach because he estimated the wind was now from 300 degrees at 10 knots.

While transmitting this message, the FISO spotted the aircraft at approximately 10 feet aal, further than halfway along Runway 16. He watched as the aircraft touched down adjacent to the Precision Approach Path Indicators (PAPIs) for Runway 34 which are situated 393 metres from the stop-end of Runway 16.

According to the pilot, the aircraft seemed reluctant to descend while on final approach, but he did not remember hearing the FISO inform him of a tailwind. He stated that the visibility had reduced because of rain, but he appreciated that he was still airborne when more than halfway along Runway 16. His passenger, a former flight instructor, twice suggested that he went around but the pilot continued because he still believed he had sufficient runway available to complete a landing.

After touching down, the pilot encountered difficulty decelerating due to the wet surface and the tailwind so, when he realised the end of the runway was approaching, he increased power and attempted to go around. Once airborne, he was aware of the left wing dipping, probably because he had not applied sufficient right rudder to counteract the increased engine torque, and the left wingtip then struck a hedge at the airfield boundary.

This caused the aircraft to lose height as it crossed a public road and before impacting a second hedge with a co-located fence, on the south side of the road. As a result of the second collision the left wing detached, and the aircraft spun around and stopped abruptly a few metres into a grass field"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Extensive" damage was sustained

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/11/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad70af540f0b617dca71507/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II_G-BSXB_05-18.pdf
2. http://www.bbc.com/news/live/uk-england-birmingham-41948756
3. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/aircraft-crashes-after-overshooting-runway-13911399_

Media: