ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201524
Last updated: 21 February 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-2015 |
Time: | 13:52 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | IndiGo |
Registration: | VT-IEO |
C/n / msn: | 4965 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -
India
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Ranchi Airport (IXR/VERC) |
Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
Narrative:Indigo Airlines flight 6E347 was involved in a hard landing incident during landing at Kolkata Airport, India, while operating a scheduled flight from Ranchi to Kolkata. There were 6 crew and 142 passengers on board the aircraft. The First Officer was Pilot Flying.
The aircraft took-off from Ranchi at 13:05 hrs for Kolkata. At the time of departure from Ranchi, the weather at Kolkata indicated visibility 2800m in haze and no significant change. During the take-off and cruise from Ranchi to Kolkata the flying was normal. However, during the approach to Kolkata Airport, while giving landing clearance, the ATC tower informed the aircraft that there was rain over the airfield.
Due to adverse weather conditions at Kolkata Airport, the first officer asked the captain whether he should continue or whether the captain would like to take command. Since there was no response from the captain, the first officer continue as Pilot Flying. Just 2 minutes before touchdown, the wind direction changed from 140 to 310 and wind speed changed from 5 Knots to 8 Knots. Visibility also reduced from 2800m to 2000m. The captain noticed a high rate of descent during the approach and advised the first officer to correct it. At the last moment, the captain tried to give input to the controls. However, this could not arrest the high rate of descent. As a result, the aircraft made a hard landing on runway 19L.
The aircraft touched down at a vertical speed of 838 fpm with high pitch of 5.6°. The maximum vertical acceleration recorded during landing was 3.129g against the structural limit 2.6g as specified by the manufacturer.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
Sudden changes in weather conditions and improper input by First officer resulted high Rate of Descent (ROD).
High ROD and delayed decision by the PIC to take-over the controls are the probable causes of the occurrence.
Sources:
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-IEO.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |