Accident Hughes 369HS XC-TIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201640

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2017
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Seguridad Pública Municipal (SSPM)
Registration: XC-TIJ
MSN: 920414S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Morita, Tijuana, Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during police surveillance of a robbery. It came down on a road and burst into flames. Two occupants died in the crash.
Cause: loss of control during an autorotation landing following a loss of revolutions of the main rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.proceso.com.mx/512206/helicoptero-policiaco-cae-cerca-una-secundaria-en-tijuana-dos-muertos
https://www.telemundo20.com/noticias/local/SSPT-helicoptero-de-la-policia-de-Tijuana--459415223.html
____________________________
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/xa.php

Media: