Accident Cessna 182J N460JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201934

Date:Saturday 27 February 1999
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:James Derek Taylor
Registration: N460JM
MSN: 18256776
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1A5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach for a third touch-and-go landing in a STOL modified airplane, the pilot noted that the airspeed was 40 knots [mph]. He applied partial power then after recognizing that the airspeed did not increase, added slightly more power. The airplane then veered to the left and pitched up; the pilot corrected with right rudder and aileron. The airplane continued in the nose high attitude and the pilot reported that he attempted to correct with forward pressure on the control column but was unable to lower the nose. He then heard the stall warning horn and applied full power, full right rudder and aileron, but the airplane continued to the left and collided with trees. The airplane came to rest upright with the right wing separated. The pilot further stated that there was no engine failure or malfunction. Examination of the flight controls by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence of binding or failure for roll, pitch, or yaw.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane on final approach resulting in the in-flight collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA094

Location