Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N7374D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201975

Date:Sunday 14 February 1999
Time:01:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dale A. Choppin
Registration: N7374D
MSN: 17272918
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6973 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Ord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted three ILS approaches, but reported that he was having problems with the navigation equipment during each approach. At the end of the third approach he advised ARTCC that he was low on fuel, with only about 30 minutes remaining. The pilot relayed through another aircraft that he had visual contact with the airport and was below the clouds. He canceled IFR and reported that landing was assured. He saw an airport beacon ahead, flew toward it, and attempted to activate the pilot-controlled lighting. The lights did not illuminate and the pilot realized he was about midfield of the runway and too high for a safe landing. He initiated a go-around and the engine quit. The aircraft crashed about 7 miles north of the pilot's intended destination airport and about 3/4 miles north of an uncontrolled airport. The aircraft was examined following recovery. No fuel was found in the fuel tanks or lines, and no evidence of leakage was observed. Comparison of the Hobbs meter readings between departure and the accident revealed that the pilot had flown 4.4 hours during the accident flight. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical problems with the engine or aircraft prior to the accident. The navigation radios in the aircraft were tested with no discrepancies found. A functional test of the ground navigational aids was performed following the accident with no noted discrepancies. The pilot did not provide evidence of instrument currency.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's becoming lost and disoriented during multiple attempts at completing an ILS approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA099

Location