Accident Cessna 172K N75RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201985

Date:Sunday 14 February 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Palm Beach Flight Training
Registration: N75RR
MSN: 17257544
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6821 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:(KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 7 with winds reported to be from 360 degrees to 010 degrees at 15-16 knots, with gusts to 21 knots, the pilot applied forward elevator control and the aircraft nosed down and the propeller and right wing contacted the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of elevator control while landing in gusty winds resulting in the aircraft nosing down and the propeller and wing contacting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA084

Location