Accident Cessna 414 N1557T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201995

Date:Monday 15 February 1999
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Thomas P. Smith
Registration: N1557T
MSN: 414-0272
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5363 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:(KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 26R with three green landing gear down indicator lights. He said that the airplane seemed to roll normally down the centerline for approximately 200 feet, then the left landing gear collapsed and the airplane subsequently veered off the runway and struck taxiway lights. Postaccident investigation of the airplane revealed that the attachment location of the left main landing gear for the downlock bellcrank was separated and the attachment bolt was sheared. Additionally, there was a significant difference in the downlock tension adjustment of the landing gear components of the left side versus the right side of the airplane. System rigging of the landing gear requires adjustments to the fork bolt and the push-pull tube, which must be made together and in the same amount in opposite directions. The failed components were tested for chemical composition and hardness and all met their material specifications. Metallurgical examination of the parts disclosed that all fractures and bends were a direct result of an overload event. Maintenance records established that a re-rigging was performed on the airplane following the maintenance work on the landing gear system 10 days and 11 flight hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The overload failure of the left main gear locking mechanism due to improper system rigging by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA097
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1557T

Location