Accident Cessna 172B N7882X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202011

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1999
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7882X
MSN: 17248382
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:(KINW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 22 and was blown over by high winds while turning off the runway to a parallel taxiway. According to Federal Aviation Administration records, there is no record that the pilot requested or received a preflight weather briefing. A review of FAA records disclosed that the pilot had an in-flight radio contact with Prescott flight service station while en route. In the contact at 1001, the pilot first inquired only about the CTAF frequency for the Winslow airport. The briefer then advised the pilot of the forecast for strong surface winds over the entire area and provided the 0956 Winslow METAR, which was reporting surface winds from 230 degrees at 40 knots with gusts to 50 knots. Review of the METAR reports showed that peak wind gusts of 63 knots occurred within an hour after the accident. According to engineering data provided by Cessna Aircraft, the maximum demonstrated crosswind capability of the aircraft is 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue flight into known adverse wind conditions which exceeded the ground handling capability of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA132

Location