Accident Cessna 150G N8524J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202012

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Piedmont Flight Center
Registration: N8524J
MSN: 150-66424
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leonardtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2W6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo landing to Runway 29, the pilot experienced a 'wind shear' from the left. The right main landing gear struck the ground, and a porpoise ensued. The front landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway. Approximately 3 minutes after exiting the airplane, the pilot observed 'the airplane on fire.' Winds were reported at an airport approximately 7 miles away, from 210 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 29 hours, including 3 hours of solo flight experience.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA084

Location