Accident Cessna 172P N65192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202025

Date:Sunday 7 March 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:A And M Aviation Inc.
Registration: N65192
MSN: 17275706
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5487 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1C5)
Destination airport:(1C5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the accident airplane said that he maintained 65 knots and was lined up with the Runway 36 while on final approach. Just above the runway he stated he pulled back on the yoke to reduce airspeed. The stall horn sounded before touchdown. The airplane touched down a third of the way down the runway and between the centerline and the left edge of the runway. The pilot stated he felt the airplane being pushed left and the left main wheel exiting the runway. The airplane exited the left edge of the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane impacted a snow bank, tipped on its nose, and came to rest facing eastward. The student's instructor stated that winds were from 070 degrees at 5 knots. The student's logbook showed 4.8 hours total time in C-172's. The student was endorsed to solo a C-172 after 2.7 hours of flight instruction and 6 landings in a C-172. The student had accumulated 4 solo landings and 1.6 solo hours of flight in C-172's including the accident flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate directional control during landing roll. A factor was the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA104

Location