Accident Mooney M20K N12HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202044

Date:Sunday 28 March 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Blazie Marketing Service
Registration: N12HW
MSN: 25-0557
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2486 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medicine Bow, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon reaching 23,000 feet msl, the pilot leaned the engine's turbine inlet temperature (TIT). About 5 to 10 minutes later, the TIT started rising. He requested and received a clearance to descend to 17,000 feet. The TIT continued to climb, and he requested another descent to 12,000 and reduced power. At that time, the 'engine started to run very rough, popping and spitting and not developing any power.' He requested assistance for vectors to the closest airport. After locating the airport, he observed a tractor positioned in the middle of the runway, and selected a field 1/4 mile east of the airport on which to land. The aircraft landed hard, damaging the right wing and landing gear. Several postaccident examinations of the engine were performed. Fuel was observed in the engine and the fuel tanks and was present in each of the fuel injector nozzles. The fuel boost pump was turned off and the engine surged. The engine driven fuel pump was bench and flow tested, and no discrepancies were observed. A replacement turbocharger was installed on the engine and test run, and the engine continued to run rough and surge. Nothing was found during the investigation to determine what caused the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A fluctuating turbine inlet temperature and resulting loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the rough, unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA061

Location