Accident Schweizer 269C N15SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202060

Date:Monday 29 March 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Steven A. Silken
Registration: N15SS
MSN: S1622
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-01A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the Schweizer 269C helicopter circle over a house under construction at a low altitude. After one pass, the helicopter slowed down while some witnesses said it came to a hover. The helicopter was observed to wobble, and then rotate nose left and descend into trees. No evidence of pre-existing mechanical failure with the airframe was found. The engine was placed in a test cell and performed satisfactorily. The pilot was carrying a dog with him who was ejected from the helicopter during the accident sequence. The dog was reported to have been restrained by a harness, however no evidence was found to support the dog being restrained.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA082

Location