Accident Cessna 172M N75BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202084

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Oakland Southwest Airport
Registration: N75BG
MSN: 17265064
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(Y47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before the landing flare, the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline. He pilot stated , 'Full control input could not overcome the crosswind and the pilot decided to initiate a go-around.' He reported that he glanced at the wind sock, and estimated the crosswind to be over 20 knots. The pilot stated that the aircraft bounced twice on the runway, and he was approximately 3/4 down the runway when he decided that he would not be able to clear the twenty foot obstacle at the end of the runway. The pilot stated that he pulled all power and attempted to stop the airplane prior to the end of the runway. According to the pilot, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and rolled into a ditch that was filled with brush and water. A witness to the accident stated that the airplane landed approximately halfway down the runway and estimated that there were tire skid marks starting 60 to 70 feet from the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance and his failure to execute a go-around. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA118

Location