Accident Piper PA-32-301 N81844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202094

Date:Saturday 27 March 1999
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways
Registration: N81844
MSN: 32-8006012
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540KIG5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chefornak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:(KCFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing on a gravel airstrip that was rough and uneven due to frost heaves. He said the airplane bounced when it encountered a frost heave, and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot related there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site. A factor associated with the accident was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1998 N81844 Peninsula Airways, Inc. 0 Kongiganak, AK sub

Location