Accident Cessna 172P N66162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202104

Date:Friday 2 April 1999
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Four Star Aviation
Registration: N66162
MSN: 17275973
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLWM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a dual instructional flight, the student pilot (SP) departed for his first solo flight. The SP was attempting a touch and go landing, when the airplane's nose wheel contacted the runway, and the airplane bounced back up into the air. The airplane bounced two to three times, and it's propeller struck the runway. The airplane came to rest on the runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. The airplane's nose gear had been driven up into the fuselage, damaging the firewall. The SP reported 35 hours of total flight experience, of which, 24 hours were in the past 90 days.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, and his improper recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1983 N66162 Julie Copper 0 Eppingham, NH sub