Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N2743V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202114

Date:Saturday 3 April 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Hudson Technologies Inc.
Registration: N2743V
MSN: R1722230
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3018 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramapo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia County, NY
Destination airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In cruise flight, the student pilot noticed a decrease in fuel pressure. He moved the fuel selector from 'BOTH' to 'RIGHT', and the fuel pressure increased. Several minutes later, the fuel pressure began to decrease again. He moved the fuel selector from 'RIGHT' to 'LEFT', the engine lost all power, and he made an forced landing to a field. The airplane held 52 gallons of useable fuel. The student pilot calculated that he had flown about 4 hours, according to the tachometer, with the mixture leaned to acquire a 10 gallon-per-hour (GPH) fuel consumption rate. According to the his calculations, 90 minutes of fuel should have remained. His calculations did not account for the difference between tachometer time verses the Hobbs meter. He later stated that after reviewing his calculations, he also did not account for fuel consumption during the three takeoffs and climbs during the 4 hour period. Additionally, his certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that he knew the student pilot was planning to conduct a solo cross-country flight on the day of the accident, but did not review the preflight planning, nor did he endorse his student's logbook.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations. A factor in the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the solo cross-country flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA088

Location