Accident Oakes J3 Cub N105LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202120

Date:Thursday 29 April 1999
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Oakes J3 Cub
Owner/operator:Donald C. Oakes
Registration: N105LM
MSN: LM-1057
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503-CDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenbriar, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, AR (4M4)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 71 hour student pilot reported that while maneuvering his experimental homebuilt airplane, 'the aircraft entered a slow right hand, uncontrolled turn, [and] continued [in] that mode of flight until impacting the earth.' A witness reported observing the airplane's nose drop as it made a right turn. Subsequently, the airplane's right wing and nose impacted the ground. The witness further reported that the engine was running during the entire event. According to the FAA inspector, high gusty wind conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to compensate for the gusty wind condition while maneuvering, which resulted in the inadvertent stall. A factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA125

Location