Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N N734SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202144

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sam Ball
Registration: N734SV
MSN: 17269085
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleburne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, TX (5T5)
Destination airport:(F18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck power lines while maneuvering at a low altitude near the destination airport. The pilot was able to control the aircraft, continued the flight and landed without further incident. The non-instrument rated private pilot had returned to flying after a number of years away from aviation, and he had accumulated approximately 20 hours in the aircraft during the previous 90 days. He said that IFR conditions with low clouds, thunderstorms and rain showers developed while he was en route, and he was forced to descend to a lower altitude. Clear skies with visibility greater than 10 miles were reported throughout the area at the time of the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/ clearance from the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA114

Location