Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N735B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202149

Date:Thursday 29 April 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Charles P. Owens, Jr.
Registration: N735B
MSN: D-5563
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5281 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bass, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bogalusa, LA (KBXA)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing Bogalusa, Louisiana, the pilot obtained a 'weather briefing from the Pan Am weather system. The pilot reported that while en route to Springfield, Missouri, he encountered broken and solid clouds below his cruise altitude of 6,500 feet msl. When he arrived at Springfield, the clouds below were solid, and the ATIS was reporting 500 foot ceilings. The pilot turned 180 degrees to return to an area of 'broken overcast to land and refuel.' The pilot then elected to perform a precautionary landing to a county road because 'he was getting low on fuel and the weather conditions were deteriorating.' The touchdown and rollout on the gravel road were uneventful; however, the road curved to the left, and the airplane continued straight colliding with a fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft directional control during landing roll on a gravel road. Factors were the clouds and low ceilings, the low fuel status, and the gravel road condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA126