Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202174

Date:Thursday 8 April 1999
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Safeguard Investment Services
Registration: N32194
MSN: 28-7505036
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan, WY (KSHR)
Destination airport:(KLBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the pilot stated, 'the final approach was as expected, however at the moment of flare, a strong gust of wind from 320 degrees moved us 80 feet off the runway.' The pilot reported no preexisting anomalies with the airplane, and none were found during a postaccident examination. The reported wind at the time of the accident was 340 degrees at 29 knots, gusting to 39 knots, with a peak wind of 320 degrees at 47 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty, high, wind conditions, and the pilot's continued flight into adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2002 N32194 Private 0 Berryville, AR sub

Location