Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7059P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202185

Date:Thursday 22 April 1999
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Mcgill Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N7059P
MSN: 24-2209
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2623 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Mary's, GA (4J6)
Destination airport:(55J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he entered the traffic pattern to land, and though he had a printed checklist on his lap, he did not use it. Instead he relied on his mental checklist for landing. Wearing a headset, the airplane was landed with the landing gear retracted. Postaccident testing of the landing gear extension system revealed no evidence of failure or malfunction. The landing gear 'up' light illuminated with the airplane on the runway and the master switch turned on. Also, the landing gear warning horn was heard by an FAA certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic who entered the airplane while it was on the runway, with the master switch on and the throttle at a low power position. Postaccident testing of the gear warning system in the presence of an FAA inspector revealed that the horn did not operate when the throttle was at a low power setting, the landing gear selector handle was in the 'up' position, and the master switch was turned on.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to use the printed checklist which resulted in the gear-up landing. A factor associated with the accident was the intermittent failure of the gear warning horn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1984 N7059P Private 0 Valdosta, GA sub
17 January 2024 N7059P Private 0 Stan Stamper Municipal Airport (HHW/KHHW), Hugo, OK sub
Forced landing

Location